Privacy Policy

1. Openness and transparency

Finest Hair Liverpool (“Finest Hair”, “we”, “our”, “us”) are committed to protecting your privacy and respect and uphold your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”).

By using this website or providing us with your personal information, you agree to and consent to the collection, use, holding and disclosure of personal information by Finest Hair as set out in this policy. 

2. Personal information

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from that information or opinion. Personal information we may collect from you includes, without limitation, your name, address, email address, telephone number(s) and date of birth. Personal information also includes credit information. Credit information is personal information or an opinion about you that has a bearing on credit that has been provided to you or that you have applied for. Credit information includes information about credit that was applied for or provided to you for domestic, household, personal or other investment purposes as well as information about you where you are a guarantor of a loan.

3. Collection

Finest Hair Liverpool will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. If it is reasonable and practical to do so, Finest Hair Liverpool will only collect personal information about you directly from you. Finest Hair Liverpool may collect your personal information from reputable third party lead generation sources for marketing purposes, but only where you have consented to the disclosure of your information to Finest Hair Liverpool and for Finest Hair Liverpool to send you marketing communications. Finest Hair Liverpool will not collect personal information unless the information is reasonably necessary for our functions and activities.

Personal information may be collected by Finest Hair Liverpool in a number of circumstances, including when you:

  • make an enquiry with us via email or telephone;
  • visit our websites;
  • lodge an enquiry or application in relation to any Finest Hair Liverpool products or service; or
  • apply for employment with Finest Hair Liverpool

Finest Hair Liverpool may enter into arrangements with third parties (including third parties with whom Finest Hair Liverpool has partnered to provide you with its various products or services using the Finest Hair Liverpool brand) to collect your personal information in circumstances where the third party notifies you, at the time of collection, that your personal information will be provided to Finest Hair Liverpool

If you use a pseudonym when dealing with us or you do not provide identifiable information Finest Hair Liverpool may not be able to provide you with any or all of our services as requested. If you wish to remain anonymous when you use our website do not sign into it or provide any information that might identify you.

Finest Hair Liverpool requires individuals to provide accurate, up-to-date and complete personal information at the time it is collected.

4. What does  Finest Hair Liverpooldo with your personal information?

In addition to any purpose notified to you at the time of collection Finest Hair Liverpool uses your personal information for the purpose for which it has been provided, for reasonably related secondary purposes and for the purposes of:

  • providing our products and services to you;
  • our internal management needs;
  • our marketing activities, including marketing activities relating to Finest Hair Liverpool branded products and services that are provided by our third party partners;
  • responding to any inquiries or comments that you submit to us;
  • assessing, processing and managing your applications for Finest Hair Liverpool products and services or Finest Hair Liverpool branded products and services offered by our third party partners, including to assess your credit risk and our risk;
  • any other purpose you have consented to; and
  • any use which is required or authorised by law.

5. Disclosure of personal information

Finest Hair Liverpool may disclose your personal information:

  • to third-parties we ordinarily engage for the above purposes;
  • organisations that provide products or services used or marketed by Finest Hair Liverpool;
  • any person or entity to whom you have consented to Finest Hair Liverpool disclosing your personal information to; and
  • any person or entity to whom we are required or authorised to disclose your personal information to in accordance with the law.

6. Access and Management

You may request access to your personal information in our customer account database, or seek correction of it, by contacting our customer service team. See section 8: Contact information.

Finest Hair Liverpool may charge a reasonable fee that is not excessive to cover the charges of retrieving your personal information from our customer account database. Finest Hair Liverpool will not charge you for making the request.

If you believe that Finest Hair Liverpool holds personal information about you in our customer account database that is not accurate, complete, up-to-date, relevant or information that is misleading then you may request its amendment and Finest Hair Liverpool will respond to your request within a reasonable time. Finest Hair Liverpool will not charge you for correcting your personal information.

If Finest Hair Liverpool no longer needs your personal information for any the purposes set out in this policy, or as otherwise required by law, Finest Hair Liverpool will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy the information or to de-identify it.

Finest Hair Liverpool will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

7. Opting Out / Unsubscribe

At any time you may opt out of receiving marketing communications from us. Unless you opt out, your consent to receive direct marketing communications from us and to the handling of your personal information as detailed above, will continue. Each of our marketing emails will have an unsubscribe function which will allow you to unsubscribe from all future marketing communications. All of our marketing SMS messages will also contain an unsubscribe feature. 

8. Contact information

If you require further information regarding this policy or wish to make a complaint about a breach of the APPs by Finest Hair Liverpool, please contact us 

9.Finest Hair Liverpool website

When transmitting personal information from your computer to a Finest Hair Liverpool website or to a Finest Hair Liverpool branded website operated by one of our third party partners, you must keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not always completely secure or error-free. Other than liability that cannot lawfully be excluded, Finest Hair Liverpool will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of